Ah so....

Yeah, not really in the mood to post tonight.  It's been a long day.  I've had more issues with the house. ~_~;  My workouts today were tough, too.  I was really sweaty when I got done.  It was extremely hot here today.  It was in the 90's and it's September. UGH!  Hopefully, the fall weather will start soon. I can hope!


Good grief!

So, last night as I was winding down for bed, I started hearing some strange noises.  They were coming from the window where my air conditioner is.  I thought maybe an animal was on the ledge outside or something. I investigate and the sounds are coming from inside the air conditioner.  It's an old one, so it could just be wearing out.  I had to take it out of my window and put my back up one in after 1 am. ~_~;  Luckily I was able to do it pretty quickly and then get relaxed again so I could go to bed.  I re-adjusted everything today to make it fit better.  I just wanted to get it in last night.  It was totally dark outside as the streetlight near my house is always out.  

I don't usually use this particular air conditioner because it likes to leak inside.  So far it's done okay.  It's actually colder than my other one.  it must have really been dying, because it used to be really cold.  I guess I can make it through the rest of the season with this one.  I am going to try to rig up some kind of pan to put under in in case it decides to start leaking.  It also has a remote control, but I haven't used this air conditioner in so long, I have no clue where the remote is.  I have one place I'm going to check after posting this.  If it's not there, I'm really at a loss.  It is probably in one of the boxes I have in my storage room.  AHHHH!


Too much coffee?

No, not really, but I think I set a record for myself today! :P  I had six cups of coffee, and one of those was Starbucks!  I had no plans to go to Starbucks today.  I had planned to stay in and relax while doing my regular Sunday chores.  I was in the middle of an episode of Sailor Moon when my phone rang.  It was my friend that I'm always trying to get to go to Starbucks with me.  She wanted to go to Starbucks! LOL!  I couldn't say no when I ask her all the time, now could I? :P  We went and I got a cascara latte and a chocolate chip cookie. :p  It was good.

I did my workouts today, washed my bed linen and put it back on the bed, washed my hair, washed another load of clothes.  Those I need to check on and see if they are ready for the dryer. I also ran out to the post office.  I only got one letter.  Phooey!  I plan to write my letters tomorrow and get them all caught up.  I'll try to mail them tomorrow too, if possible.  I am so behind on everything! Sheesh!

OH! I watched all four of the new Adventure Time episodes on PS VUE. I have Adventure Time as one of my favorite shows so it saved all four of the new episodes.  They were all good, but they just left me wanting more.  They need to put out episodes in a timely manner.  I know there isn't a lot of the show left, but I want to see what I can.  


Weekend whimsy

So, today has been a regular day.  I got up and did my usual morning things.  Coffee was involved. :p  After breakfast, I started watching more Sailor Moon.  I'm now more than half way through season 1.  I just finished episode 26.  Makoto has arrived and Minako isn't too far behind!  I've been enjoying it.  I even mowed some on the lawn and did my workouts.  I watched an episode of Cold Case Files on Youtube too.  I didn't go anywhere today.  I decided after going out yesterday, I would just spend the day here today.  Plus, I had plenty to watch.  I'm so ready to get to season 2.  Everything really starts rolling then.  I just hope Hulu keeps it on until I can get through all 200 episodes!  I still have all my fansubs, but like I said, the quality on some of them is horrible.  Plus it's VHS! :P

I am going to do my French lesson on Duolingo, and then I think I'll settle in and relax a bit before bedtime.  I think I'll save watching more episodes until tomorrow.  I really need to write pen pal letters.  I planned to do that tonight, but I got so wrapped up in Sailor Moon, I sort of let it slip.  Oops!  Well, I'll try to get them written tomorrow and then get them mailed. I need to check my box for new ones.  I sent myself a post card while at the beach and I sent it to my po box and not my home address, so I should have at least that waiting for me. ^_^


Sailor Moon, Starbucks, and stuff....

So, I rode with a friend of mine to Greensboro today for her doctor's appointment.  Her son went too.  He has been watching Sailor Moon and it made me want to re-watch it.  I saw that it was on Hulu, so I have started over from the beginning.  The quality is so good.  I'm an old time fan from the fan sub days.  The quality of some of those tapes was SO BAD.  This is such a treat being able to watch it like this!  I am up to the episode before Ami-chan shows up.  I'm waiting on Rei because she is and always has been my favorite.  I'm enjoying watching it.  I had to figure out how to make the subtitles show on Hulu, but I did and now I'm good!

As for Starbucks, my friend who had to go to Greensboro asked me yesterday if I'd go.  I said yes, if I got to go to a Starbucks. LOL  I went to one I've been to before but it's been a long time.  I will be able to add it to my tracker.  They also had stickers!  The barista give me eight of them. :D  These are a lot smaller than the one I got at the beach and they are clear around the Siren.  I put four on my Macbook. :P  I'll use the others for bullet journalling.  Speaking of my bujo, I didn't get around to making my beach trip page last night.  I think I'm going to wait until I get some ink for my printer so I can put some of the pictures I took on my trip in there.  I think that would be cool.

While in Greensboro, we went to P.F. Chang's for lunch.  I had an email that had, 'buy one entree, get one free' so we did that.  I was broke, so that was the only way I could have eaten.  Well, she was going to get my lunch for going with her, but I told her about the deal I had to save her some money. ^_^ I told her since I saved her money on lunch she should have bought my Starbucks! LOL!

It was a full day.  I came home and watched some Night Court and then I looked for Sailor Moon and found it on Hulu.  They have all 200 episodes. I just hope they don't take them off before I can re-watch the entire show.  It's been a lot of years since I've seen it all.  It's still good, but there are some things that annoy me.  They translate Mamo saying "bun head" instead of "dumpling head".  Dumpling head just sounds better! LOL  Other than that, it's been great.  I know the translations are going to be different as the ones I watched were all fan done.  The quality of the episodes makes up for it.  After I finish the original Sailor Moon, I'll watch Crystal!

BTW, here is a picture of my Macbook with all it's goodies!

Photostudio_1505530733147


Bullet Journal time!

I plan to do some work on my bullet journal tonight.  I want to add a beach memories page for this last trip.  I have a page ready, I just need to add some things.  I caught some cute beach ball washi at the beach, so I'll be using that.  I am not sure exactly what I'm going to put on the page yet.  

I also want to do a spread of places we've stayed.  I think it would be pretty neat to have info on different places.  I am always thinking of new ideas to add to my bullet journal.  I want more spreads / collections.  I have filled in all the Starbucks locations I visited at the beach in my Starbucks store tracker.  It looks pretty good so far.  

20170914_174628


Wednesday and post time!

So, I am actually posting today!  I have been on track today with everything, so I thought I'd post to my blog early.  I have done my workouts, too!  I was thinking of going to Starbucks tonight, but I don't think I'm going to.  Maybe tomorrow night.  I want to get my four pen pal letters written.  I need to go out and pick up a prescription before the pharmacy closes at 8 tonight.  I might do that or wait until tomorrow.  I'm not sure.  I was hoping it would be ready when I was out yesterday, but I didn't get the text that it was available until after I had gotten home.  I had to run a few errands yesterday and was hoping to get it while out.

I went to carry my recyclables to the recycle center yesterday.  I then went to Food Lion to get some of the One Touch latte stuff.  It was on sale and they were out of the caramel.  They had plenty of the mocha and the vanilla.  I decided to run to another Food Lion that isn't too far away from my main one.  They had two cans left of the caramel, so I bought them both! LOL!  

I'm trying to decide how to share more of my beach trip pictures.  I am not sure if I want to make an album like I did for the Spring trip, so go to a photo sharing site.  I wish that Flickr was more polished.  I'd use that.  The sites that I really like are pay sites and I can't afford that!  I'll keep looking into it and see what I can find.  If you have any suggestions of great photo sharing sites where I can post albums, that would be great!